Officers

From CLENE Wiki
Jump to: navigation, search


Minutes and Action Items

  • Minutes and Action Items from Board/Committee Meetings are available on the Minutes page.

Action Item from 2009 Annual: PLA Table Talk Proposal

Presenters: Sandra Smith and Shelley Walchak Logistics: Shelley Walchak

“Busting Out of the 4 Walls! What’s new in Library Staff Training?”

Do our rapidly-changing libraries require new ways of training staff? You bet! Come discuss best practices, trends, and new ideas in providing staff training outside of the classroom. Facilitators will provide short overviews of new training trends. Participants’ interests and experiences will be explored and could include webinars and available products/resources; online courses and tutorials; and web 2.0 tools and social networking.

Justification: With such service changes as roaming reference and embedded librarians, as well as new technologies and fiscal realities, public library staff members learning opportunities need to be innovative, accessible and motivating.

Facilitation Questions: How is your library implementing non-classroom learning options for staff?

What best practices and new ideas would you like to share?

How have these new training options impacted staff learning in your library?

Upcoming Meetings

    • Thursday, May 20 (note, change from 5/21)
    • Wednesday, June 10
    • Thursday, July 16 (right after ALA – a good time to reflect on our ALA events)
    • Wednesday, August 12
    • Thursday, September 17
    • Wednesday, October 14
    • Thursday, November 19
    • Wednesday, December 9

LEARNING-RT Executive Board 2009-2010

PRESIDENT (2009-2010)

   Pat Carterette
   Georgia Public Library Service
   A Unit of the University System of Georgia
   1800 Century Place, Suite 150
   Atlanta, GA 30345-4304
   Phone: 404-235-7124
   Fax: 404-235-7201
   Email: pcarterette@georgialibraries.org 

VICE-PRES./PRES. ELECT (2009-2010)

   Sharon Morris
   Colorado State Library, Colorado Department of Education
   201 E. Colfax Avenue, Room 316
   Denver, CO 80203
   Phone: 303-866-6730
   Email: morris_s@cde.state.co.us 

SECRETARY (2008-2010)

   Janie Hermann
   Princeton Public Library
   65 Witherspoon Street
   Princeton, NJ 08542
   Phone: 609-924-9529 ext. 228
   Fax: 609-924-6109
   Email: jhermann@princetonlibrary.org

TREASURER (2009-2011)

   Melissa Lattanzi
   Northeast Ohio Regional Library System
   4445 Mahoning Ave. NW
   Warren, OH 44483
   Phone: 330-847-7744 ext. 12
   Fax: 330-847-7704
   Email: melissa.lattanzi@neo-rls.org

IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT

   Stacy G. Schrank, M.Ed. 
   Metropolitan Library System
   300 Park Ave.
   Oklahoma City, OK 73102
   Phone: 405-606-3823
   E-mail: SSchrank@metrolibrary.org

PAST PRESIDENT

   Pat Taviss, MLS, MAOM
   Pat Taviss Consulting
   5071 West Coyote Gulch Loop
   Marana, AZ 85658
   Phone: 520-825-2253
   Phone: 650-465-5238
   Email: pat@taviss.com

BOARD MEMBERS

   Betha Gutsche (2008-2010)
   Webjunction
   220 West Mercer St/ suite 200
   Seattle, WA 98119
   Phone: 206-336-9203
   Fax: 206-336-9298
   Email: gutscheb@oclc.org
   Sandra Smith (2009-2011)
   Denver Public Library
   10 W. 14th Ave. Pkwy.
   Denver, CO 80204
   Phone: 720-865-2071
   Fax: 720-865-208
   ssmith@denverlibrary.org
   Lori Reed (2009-2011)
   Public Library of Charlotte & Mecklenburg County
   310 N. Tryon Street
   Charlotte, NC 28202
   Phone: 704-416-0454
   Fax: 704-416-0677
   Email:  lreed@plcmc.org
   Jay Turner (2009-2011)
   Gwinnett County Public Library
   001 Lawrenceville Hwy
   Lawrenceville, GA 30045
   Phone: 770-822-5356
   Fax: 770-822-5379
   Email: jturner@gwinnettpl.org
   Shelley Walchak (2008-1010)
   Colorado State Library
   201 East Colfax Ave.
   Denver, CO 80203
   Phone: 303-866-6891 (W) or (303) 941-4012 (C)
   Email: Walchak_S@cde.state.co.us
   Louise Whitaker (2008-2010)
   Pioneer Library System
   225 N Webster
   Norman, OK  73072
   Phone: 405-701-2622
   Fax: 405-701-2649
   E-mail: louise@pls.lib.ok.us

NEWSLETTER EDITORS/PUBLICATIONS (and ex officio board members)

   Kimberly Chapman
   Assistant Librarian, Research Support Services Team
   University of Arizona Libraries
   744 N. Highland Avenue / P.O. Box 210054
   Tucson, AZ 85721
   Phone: 520-349-7864
   Email: chapmank@u.library.arizona.edu
   Dawn M. Lowe-Wincentsen
   Portland Operations Librarian
   Oregon Institute of Technology
   7726 SE Harmony Rd
   Portland, OR 97222
   Phone: 503.725.5933
   dawn.lowe.win@gmail.com

ALA STAFF LIAISON

   Darlena Davis, Project Coordinator, HRDR
   American Library Association
   Phone: 800-545-2433, ext. 4281 or 312-280-4281
   Fax: 312-280-3256
   E-mail: ddavis@ala.org

OTHER COMMITTEE CHAIRS:

COMMUNICATIONS AND MARKETING

   Lori Reed (2009-2011)
   Public Library of Charlotte & Mecklenburg County
   310 N. Tryon Street
   Charlotte, NC 28202
   Phone: 704-416-0454
   Fax: 704-416-0677
   Email:  lreed@plcmc.org 

ELECTRONIC PUBLICATIONS

   Blog (http://alalearning.org)
   Lori Reed (2009-2011)
   Public Library of Charlotte & Mecklenburg County
   310 N. Tryon Street
   Charlotte, NC 28202
   Phone: 704-416-0454
   Fax: 704-416-0677
   Email:  lreed@plcmc.org
   Website (http://ala.org/clenert)
   Peter Bromberg
   South Jersey Regional Lib. Coop.
   10 Foster Avenue – Suite F3
   Gibbsboro, NJ 08026
   Phone: 856-346-1222
   Fax: 856-346-2839
   E-mail: bromberg@sjrlc.org
   Wiki (http://clene.ala.org/clenewiki)
   Jay Turner (2009-2011)
   Gwinnett County Public Library
   001 Lawrenceville Hwy
   Lawrenceville, GA 30045
   Phone: 770-822-5356
   Fax: 770-822-5379
   Email: jturner@gwinnettpl.org 

MEMBERSHIP

   Sandra Smith (2009-2011)
   Denver Public Library
   10 W. 14th Ave. Pkwy.
   Denver, CO 80204
   Phone: 720-865-2071
   Fax: 720-865-208
   ssmith@denverlibrary.org
   Shelley Walchak (2008-1010)
   Colorado State Library
   201 East Colfax Ave.
   Denver, CO 80203
   Phone: 303-866-6891 (W) or (303) 941-4012 (C)
   Email: Walchak_S@cde.state.co.us

PROGRAMMING

   Betha Gutsche (2008-2010)
   Webjunction
   220 West Mercer St/ suite 200
   Seattle, WA 98119
   Phone: 206-336-9203
   Fax: 206-336-9298
   Email: gutscheb@oclc.org

TRAINING SHOWCASE

   Louise Whitaker (2008-2010)
   Pioneer Library System
   225 N Webster
   Norman, OK  73072
   Phone: 405-701-2622
   Fax: 405-701-2649
   E-mail: louise@pls.lib.ok.us

STRATEGIC PLANNING

   Sharon Morris
   Colorado State Library, Colorado Department of Education
   201 E. Colfax Avenue, Room 316
   Denver, CO 80203
   Phone: 303-866-6730
   Email: morris_s@cde.state.co.us

COE LIAISON

   Cal Shepard
   Lyrasis
   1438 W. Peachtree Street Suite 200
   Atlanta GA 30309-2955
   404-892-0943 x-4826 or 1-800-999-8558
   E-mail: cal.shepard@lyrasis.org

updated August 21, 2009

CLENE Executive Board 2008-2009

PRESIDENT (2008-2009)

   Stacy G. Schrank, M.Ed. 
   Metropolitan Library System
   300 Park Ave.
   Oklahoma City, OK 73102
   Phone: 405-606-3823
   E-mail: SSchrank@metrolibrary.org

VICE-PRES./PRES. ELECT (2008-2009)

   Pat Carterette (2006-2008)
   Georgia Public Library Service
   A Unit of the University System of Georgia
   1800 Century Place, Suite 150
   Atlanta, GA 30345-4304
   Phone: 404-235-7124
   Fax: 404-235-7201
   Email: pcarterette@georgialibraries.org 

SECRETARY (2008-2010)

   Janie Hermann
   Princeton Public Library
   65 Witherspoon Street
   Princeton, NJ 08542
   Phone: 609-924-9529 ext. 228
   Fax: 609-924-6109
   Email: jhermann@princetonlibrary.org

TREASURER (2007-2009)

   Patricia M. Hogan
   Poplar Creek Public Lib. District
   1405 South Park Avenue
   Streamwood, IL 60107-2939
   Phone: 630-483-4917
   Fax: 630-837-6823
   E-mail: p-hogan@poplarcreek.lib.il.us

IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT (2008-2009)

   Pat Taviss, MLS, MAOM
   Pat Taviss Consulting
   5071 West Coyote Gulch Loop
   Marana, AZ 85658
   Phone: 520-825-2253
   Phone: 650-465-5238
   Email: pat@taviss.com

PAST PRESIDENT (2007-2008)

   Anne Masters
   Pioneer Library System
   225 N. Webster
   Norman, OK 73069
   Phone: 405-701-2678
   Fax: 405-701-2649
   E-mail: amasters@pls.lib.ok.us

BOARD MEMBERS

   Betha Gutsche (2008-2010)
   Webjunction
   Phone: 206.273.7571
   Fax: 206.273.7842
   Email: gutscheb@oclc.org    


   Melissa Lattanzi (2007-2009)
   Northeast Ohio Regional Library System
   4445 Mahoning Ave. NW
   Warren, OH 44483
   Phone: 330-847-7744 ext. 12
   Fax: 330-847-7704
   Email: melissa.lattanzi@neo-rls.org
   Patricia (Hay) Morris (2007-2009)
   Northeast Florida Library Information Network (Neflin)
   2233 Park Ave Suite 402
   Orange Park, FL 32073-5567
   Phone: 904-278-5620
   Fax: 904-278-5625
   Email: patty@neflin.org
   Mary Bucher Ross (2007-2009)
   P.O. Box 412
   Edmonds, WA 98020
   Phone: 206-546-8834
   E-mail: mbucherross@earthlink.net
   Shelley Walchak (2008-1010)
   Colorado State Library
   201 East Colfax Ave.
   Denver, CO 80203
   Phone: 303-866-6891 (W) or (303) 941-4012 (C)
   Email: Walchak_S@cde.state.co.us
   Louise Whitaker (2008-2010)
   Pioneer Library System
   225 N Webster
   Norman, OK  73072
   Phone: 405-701-2622
   Fax: 405-701-2649
   E-mail: louise@pls.lib.ok.us

CLENEXCHANGE EDITORS (and ex officio board members)

   Kimberly Chapman
   Assistant Librarian, Research Support Services Team
   University of Arizona Libraries
   744 N. Highland Avenue / P.O. Box 210054
   Tucson, AZ 85721
   Phone: 520-349-7864
   Email: chapmank@u.library.arizona.edu
   Dawn M. Lowe-Wincentsen
   Portland Operations Librarian
   Oregon Institute of Technology
   7726 SE Harmony Rd
   Portland, OR 97222
   Phone: 503.725.5933
   dawn.lowe.win@gmail.com

CLENEXCHANGE EDITOR EMERITUS/COACH

   Gail McGovern (through September, 2008)
   906 Q Street
   Sacramento, CA 95814-6416
   Phone/Fax: 916-446-2411
   E-mail: gmcgovern@macnexus.org

ALA STAFF LIAISON

   Darlena Davis, Project Coordinator, HRDR
   American Library Association
   Phone: 800-545-2433, ext. 4281 or 312-280-4281
   Fax: 312-280-3256
   E-mail: ddavis@ala.org

OTHER COMMITTEE CHAIRS:

ELECTRONIC PUBLICATIONS (Website/Blog/Wiki)

   Peter Bromberg
   South Jersey Regional Lib. Coop.
   10 Foster Avenue – Suite F3
   Gibbsboro, NJ 08026
   Phone: 856-346-1222
   Fax: 856-346-2839
   E-mail: bromberg@sjrlc.org

MARKETING CHAIR

   Mary Bucher Ross
   P.O. Box 412
   Edmonds, WA 98020
   Phone: 206-546-8834
   E-mail: mbucherross@earthlink.net

MEMBERSHIP CHAIR

   Peter Bromberg
   South Jersey Regional Lib. Coop.
   10 Foster Avenue – Suite F3
   Gibbsboro, NJ 08026
   Phone: 856-346-1222
   Fax: 856-346-2839
   E-mail: bromberg@sjrlc.org

PROGRAMMING CHAIR

   Jasmine Posey
   Greenwich Library
   101 West Putnam Avenue
   Greenwich, CT 06830-4328
   Phone: 203-622-7941
   Fax: 203-622-7939
   E-mail: jposey@greenwichlibrary.org

PROGRAMMING VICE-CHAIR

  Cheryl Rogers
  Uncle Remus Regional Library System
  1131 East Avenue
  Madison, GA 30650-1470
  Phone: 706-342-4974 x-21
  Fax: 706-342-4510
  cheryl@uncleremus.org

TRAINING SHOWCASE CHAIR

   Pat Carterette
   Georgia Public Library Service
   A Unit of the University System of Georgia
   1800 Century Place, Suite 150
   Atlanta, GA 30345-4304
   Phone: 404-235-7124
   Fax: 404-235-7201
   Email: pcarterette@georgialibraries.org 

TRAINING SHOWCASE CO-CHAIR

   Melissa Lattanzi
   Northeast Ohio Regional Library System
   4445 Mahoning Ave. NW
   Warren, OH 44483
   Phone: 330-847-7744 ext. 12
   Fax: 330-847-7704
   Email: lattanzm@neo-rls.org

PRINT PUBLICATIONS

   Kenna Forsyth, Librarian
   E-mail: kjforsyth@verizon.net

STAFF DISCUSSION GROUP LEADER

  Anne Masters
  Pioneer Library System
  225 N. Webster
  Norman, OK 73069
  Phone: 405-701-2678
  Fax: 405-701-2649
  E-mail: amasters@pls.lib.ok.us

COE LIAISON

   Cal Shepard
   Lyrasis
   1438 W. Peachtree Street Suite 200
   Atlanta GA 30309-2955
   Phone: 1.800.999.8558
   Fax: 404-892-7879
   E-mail: cal.shepard@lyrasis.org

updated January, 2009